Menu Filter

CARE Awards Finalists Showcase Best of West Coast   

VICTORIA – The finalists for the 2016 Construction Achievements and Renovations of Excellence (CARE) Awards of Vancouver Island were announced today by the Victoria Residential Builders Association. They represent Canada’s leaders in sustainable West Coast design and construction showcasing the very best in new homes, renovations, kitchens, bathrooms and outdoor living spaces.

“The CARE Awards finalists have again demonstrated world-class skills building homes designed for Canada’s sustainable West Coast lifestyle,” says Tim Schauerte, Chair of the 2016 CARE Awards. “These outstanding projects proudly highlight the 25th anniversary of the CARE Awards, established in 1991.”

CARE Awards finalists are selected by a panel of industry professionals using criteria such as architectural design, quality workmanship, creative use of space, and energy efficiency. The categories are Residential Planning, Design & Construction; Interior Design; Commercial Planning & Design; Customer Service; Sales & Marketing; Special Achievement; and Special Interest.

The Gold winners will be announced at the CARE Awards gala on Saturday, October 1, Fairmont Empress Hotel. The public will select the winner of the People’s Choice Award from finalist photos displayed at Hillside Centre from September 5 to 18, and online at www.careawards.ca. Voters are entered to win a stay at Long Beach Lodge Resort, www.longbeachlodgeresort.com, 2002 CARE Awards Project of the Year.

“The People’s Choice Award offers the opportunity to view West Coast living at its best,” says Casey Edge, Executive Director, VRBA. “From affordable family communities to waterfront dream homes, we invite the public to help celebrate our 25th anniversary by voting for their favourite.”

The Victoria Residential Builders Association created the CARE Awards in 1991 to recognize Canada’s finest in sustainable West Coast design and construction. The 2016 CARE Awards Finalists may be viewed at www.vrba.ca and www.careawards.ca. VRBA appreciates the generosity and support of the following 2016 CARE Awards Sponsors:

GOLD:            BC Housing; bClear Benefits; Bear Mountain|Ecoasis; Built Green; Coast Capital Savings; FortisBC; Hourigan’s Flooring; McLaren Properties Ltd.; Travelers Insurance Company of Canada

SILVER:         National Home Warranty; Victoria Real Estate Board

MEDIA:           CTV; Times Colonist

BRONZE:       Trail Appliances

The news release is here.

2016 CARE Awards Finalists

Best Single Family Detached Custom Home under 3,000 sq. ft.

           GT Mann Contracting Ltd. – Hornby Island

           Maximilian Huxley Construction – Oz

           Terry Johal Developments and Step One Design – Saxe Point Manor

 

Best Single Family Detached Custom Home over 3,000 sq. ft.

           Christopher Developments and Zebra Design and Interiors Group – Lightbox

           Città Group – MacDonald Drive

           GT Mann Contracting Ltd. – Beckwith Farm

           Kang and Gill Construction Ltd. – Cadboro

 

Best Single Family Detached Spec Home

           Arzye Developments – Lateral

           BTH Construction Ltd. – Fine Lines

           Rayn Properties – Linden

 

Best Single Family Detached Home $1,000,000 – $1,500,000

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Confluence

           NZ Builders Ltd. – Gonzales Modern

           Seba Construction – Lincoln Rise

 

Best Single Family Detached Home  $1,500,000 – $2,000,000

           Abstract Developments – Treebank

           Ken Murray Developments and Jenny Martin Design – Muse

           Terry Johal Developments and Step One Design – Bears Den

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. & KB Design – Atrium Beach House

 

Best Single Family Detached Home over $2,000,000

           Abstract Developments – Gordon Head

           Gary Sandhu Developments Ltd. – Mount Douglas

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – The Element

 

Best New Subdivision

           Aryze Developments – Lateral

           BTH Construction Ltd. – Fine Lines

           Limona Group – Summerstone Phase 2

 

Best Multi-Family / Townhouse Project

           Aryze Developments – Frank

           BlueWater Developments Ltd. – 4 On The Park

           Mada Construction Ltd. – Modern Nest

           Rayn Properties Ltd. – Fairfield

 

Best Outdoor Living Space under $100,000

           Christopher Developments – Lightbox

           Integral Design – Roble

           Kang and Gill Construction Ltd. – Cadboro

           NZ Builders Ltd. – Gonzales Modern

 

Best Outdoor Living Space over $100,000

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. – Drakefearann

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – The Element

 

Best Landscape

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. – Drakefearann

           Integral Design – Roble

 

Best Home Design

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. – Drakefearann

           Step One Design and Terry Johal Developments – Bears Den

           Step One Design and Terry Johal Developments – Saxe Point Manor

 

Best Condo / Townhouse Renovation

           Città Group – Sitkum Road

    Parsons Construction and The Sky Is The Limit Design – UrbanIndustrial

 

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration under $275,000

           Aryze Developments and Mari Kushino Design – G-Unit

           Goodison Construction – Cadboro Bay

           Maximilian Huxley Construction and Jodi Foster Interior Design – The Hangout

           Oak Bay Construction (1989) Ltd. and Victoria Design  – Cooperidge

 

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration $275,000 – $499,000

           Città Group – Patio Court

           GT Mann Contracting Ltd. – Owlwood

           MAC Renovations Ltd. – Meadowview

           NZ Builders Ltd. – Transit

 

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration  $500,000 – $1,000,000

           Abstract Developments and Jenny Martin Design – Vantreight

           Aryze Developments, Zebra Design and Interiors Group and Mari Kushino Design – Barkley Terrace

           Coast Prestige Homes Ltd. – Transition

           Maximilian Huxley Construction – Terrace

 

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration over $1,000,000

           Abstract Developments and Zebra Design and Interiors Group – Marne

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. and Goodison Construction – Drakefearann

           RDH Building Science – Lord Harley Apartments

 

Best Traditional Kitchen under 200 sq. ft.

           Aryze Developments, Thomas Philips Woodworking and Mari Kushino Design – G-Unit

           Maximilian Huxley Construction – Terrace

           NZ Builders Ltd. and Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Transit

 

Best Traditional Kitchen 200 – 250 sq. ft.

           Creative Spaciz Design Studio – Classic Twist

           Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Upland Oaks

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – London Fog

           South Shore Cabinetry and GT Mann Contracting – Owlwood

 

Best Traditional Kitchen 251 – 300 sq. ft.

          Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Gordon Head

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Drakefearann

           Jenny Martin Design, Ken Murray Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Muse

           MAC Renovations Ltd. – Meadowview

 

Best Traditional Kitchen over 300 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments, Zebra Design and Interiors Group and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Marne

           Creative Spaciz Design Studio – Coastal Couture

           MAC Renovations Ltd. – Harbourside

           Terry Johal Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Saxe Point Manor

 

Best Contemporary Kitchen under 170 sq. ft.

           Aryze Developments – Frank

           Città Group – Sitkum Road

           Jenny Martin Design – Rift

           Rayn Properties Ltd. – Fairfield

 

Best Contemporary Kitchen 170 – 199 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Treebank

           Aryze Developments, Mari Kushino Design, and Thomas Philips Woodworking – Barkley Terrace

           Creative Spaciz Design Studio and South Shore Cabinetry – Sky High

           NZ Builders and Splinters Millworks Inc. – Gonzales Modern

 

Best Contemporary Kitchen 200 – 230 sq. ft.

           Città Group and Homewood Constructors Ltd. – 200 Douglas Street

           Coast Prestige Homes Ltd. and Thomas Philips Woodworking Ltd. – Transition

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets Inc. – Blue Lagoon

           The Sky Is The Limit Design, R. Parsons Construction and Splinters Millworks – UrbanIndustrial

 

Best Contemporary Kitchen 231 – 250 sq. ft.

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Confluence

           Goodison Construction and Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Cadboro Bay

           Maximilian Huxley Construction – Oz

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – The Element

 

Best Contemporary Kitchen 251 – 300 sq. ft.

           Città Group – MacDonald Drive

           Gary Sandhu Developments – Mount Douglas

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Pure

   Step One Design – Finesse

 

Best Contemporary Kitchen over 300 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments, Jenny Martin Design and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Vantreight

           Christopher Developments, Hobson Woodworks and Zebra Design and Interiors Group – Lightbox

           Terry Johal Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Bears Den

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – Atrium Beach House

 

Best Traditional Bathroom

          Creative Spaciz Design Studio – Classic Twist

          GT Mann Contracting Ltd. – Beckwith Farm

          Denford Construction Management Ltd. and Goodison Construction – Drakefearann (Main Level Powder Room)

           MAC Renovations Ltd. – Grand Ensuite

 

Best Contemporary Bathroom under 130 sq. ft.

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Blue Lagoon

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Pacific Edge

           Oak Bay Construction (1989) Ltd. and Victoria Design Group – Cooperidge

           The Sky Is The Limit Design, R. Parsons Construction and Splinters Millworks – UrbanIndustrial

 

Best Contemporary Bathroom over 130 sq. ft.

           Creative Spaciz Design Studio and South Shore Cabinetry – Sky High

           Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Upland Oaks

           Jenny Martin Design, Ken Murray Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Muse

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – The Element

 

Best Master Suite  under 450 sq. ft.

           Città Group and Homewood Constructors Ltd. – 200 Douglas Street

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Confluence

           NZ Builders Ltd. – Gonzales Modern

           The Sky Is The Limit Design, R. Parsons Construction and Splinters Millworks – UrbanIndustrial

 

Best Master Suite over 450 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Treebank

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. and Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Drakefearann

           Terry Johal Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Bears Den

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – Atrium Beach House

 

Best Media Room

           Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Gordon Head

           Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Treebank

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. and Goodison Construction – Drakefearann

           Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Upland Oaks

 

Best Interior – Residential under 1,600 sq. ft.

           Aryze Developments – Frank

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Pure

           Jenny Martin Design – Rift

           NZ Builders Ltd. – Gonzales Modern

 

Best Interior – Residential 1,600 – 2,499 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments – Treebank

           Città Group and Homewood Constructors Ltd. – 200 Douglas Street

           Maximilian Huxley Construction and Jodi Foster Interior Design – The Hangout

           Step One Design – Finesse

 


Best Interior – Residential 2,500 – 3,999 sq. ft.

           Aryze Developments, Zebra Design and Interiors Group and Mari Kushino Design – Barkley Terrace

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Confluence

   Terry Johal Developments and Step One Design – Saxe Point Manor

   TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – The Element

 

Best Interior – Residential 4,000 – 4,999 sq. ft.

          Christopher Developments and Zebra Design and Interiors Group – Lightbox

           GT Mann Contracting and South Shore Cabinetry – Owlwood

           GT Mann Contracting – Beckwith Farm

 

Best Interior – Residential 5,000 – 6,999 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments – Gordon Head

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Pacific Edge

           Terry Johal Developments Ltd. – Bears Den

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – Atrium Beach House

 

Best Interior – Residential over 7,000 sq. ft.

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. and Goodison Construction – Drakefearann

           Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Upland Oaks

           Jenny Martin Design, Ken Murray Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Muse

 

Best Custom Millwork under 1,600 sq. ft.

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Blue Lagoon

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Pure

           Jenny Martin Design, Ken Murray Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Muse

           Made To Last Building & Renovations Ltd. – Seacloud Custom Home

 

Best Custom Millwork 1,600 – 4,999 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Treebank

           Coast Prestige Homes Ltd. and Thomas Philips Woodworking Ltd. – Transition

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Confluence

           Terry Johal Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Saxe Point Manor

 

Best Custom Millwork over 5,000 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments and Hobson Woodworks – Gordon Head

           Hobson Woodworks Inc. – Upland Oaks

           Jason Good Custom Cabinets and Goodison Construction – Drakefearann

           Terry Johal Developments and South Shore Cabinetry – Bears Den

 

Best Commercial Project

           Città Group – Coldstar Solutions Food Distribution Facility

           Città Group – Graphic Office Interiors

           Gorter Construction Ltd. – Red Barn Market – Oak Bay Ave.

           Patterson & Kaercher Construction Ltd. – Promis Block Seismic Upgrade

 

Best Interior – Commercial – under 2,500 sq. ft.

           Abstract Developments – Corporate – Sales Gallery

           Creative Spaciz Design Studio – Clear White

           Creative Spaciz Design Studio – The Alleyway

           South Shore Cabinetry – Spectrum

 


Best Interior – Commercial – over 2,500 sq. ft.

           Città Group – Graphic Office Interiors

           Gorter Construction Ltd. – Red Barn Market – Oak Bay Ave.

           Patterson & Kaercher Construction Ltd. – Promis Block Seismic Upgrade

 

Best Sales Centre / Show Home

          Abstract Developments – Corporate – Sales Gallery

           Limona Group – Summerstone

 

Best Website

           Abstract Developments – Corporate – Sales Gallery

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Falcon Heights Website

           Limona Group – Summerstone

           Step One Design – Step One Design

 

Best Heritage Project

           Città Group – Patio Court

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. – Drakefearann

           Patterson & Kaercher Construction Ltd. – Promis Block Seismic Upgrade

 

Project of the Year

           Abstract Developments – Gordon Head

           Denford Construction Management Ltd. – Drakefearann

           Falcon Heights Contracting – Confluence

           NZ Builders Ltd. – Gonzales Modern

           Seba Construction – Lincoln Rise

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – Atrium Beach House

           TS Williams Construction Ltd. and KB Design – The Element

 

-30-

 

There are no responses so far.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Join the Victoria Residential Builders Association – Sign up to become a member

CARE Awards Gold Sponsors

BCCA Employee Benefit Trust logo
previous arrow
previous arrow
next arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider